Skip to main content

Schedule

April 26, 2023 - Memorial Union - Sun Room and South Ballroom

8:00 - 9:00Breakfast, Networking, and Registration   
8:50 - 9:00

Introduction and announcements - Vishesh Bhatia and Sage Becker - Co-directors of the IBS Symposium

Opening Remarks - Dr. Carolyn Lawrence-Dill, CALS Associate Dean for Research and Discovery

9:00 - 10:00Keynote speaker - Dr. Trista North  - "Extrinsic regulation of vertebrate hematopoietic stem cell development"
 - Introduction by Anthony Sillman 
10:00 - 10:15Break

10:15-11:30 – Student oral talks - Group 1

10:15Vaishali Todi (MCDB, GDCB)
"Understanding chromosome segregation by drug-mediated tension responses" 
Advisor: Dr. Mohan Gupta
10:30Thea Gessler (IGG, EEOB)
"Characterization of the First Turtle Organoids: RNA-seq Profiling"          
Advisor: Dr. Nicole Valenzuela 
10:45Brian Zebosi (IGG, GDCB)
"bds1 and bds2 function redundantly to regulate inflorescence and shoot architecture in maize via brassinosteroid biosynthesis" 
Advisor: Dr. Eric Vollbrecht
11:00David Hall (IGG, PPEM)
"Influence of immune cells in dengue and Zika dissemination in the mosquito host"
Advisor: Dr. Ryan Smith
11:15Dalena Rogers (ENSCI, NREM)
"Determining Germination Practices of U.S. Virgin Islands Native Species-Sophora tomentosa"
Advisors:  Dr. Gail Nonnecke and Dr. Emily Zimmerman
11:30 - 1:00Lunch   - ISU Catering - Baked Potato Buffet
1:00 - 2:00Keynote speaker - Dr. Reinhard Laudenbacher  - "Digital twins in medicine and the life sciences"
 - Introduction by Sabrena Rutledge
2:00 - 2:15Break

2:15-3:30 – Student oral talks - Group 2

2:15Ashley Paulsen (IGG, PPEM)
"From DNA extraction to genome assembly: Building a genome-enabled synthetic bacterial community"                                        Advisor: Dr. Larry Halverson
2:30Marissa Roghair Stroud (MICRO, PPEM)
"CRISPRi to identify Pseudomonas putida gene networks essential for rhizosphere microbiome assembly"                                     Advisor: Dr. Larry Halverson
2:45Muskan Kapoor (BCB, ANS)
"Single-cell genomics data incorporation into agricultural G2P research by building a FAIR data ecosystem"                                  Advisor: Dr. Chris Tuggle
3:00An Phan (BCB, MATH, V MPM)
"Gene Ontology and protein-protein interaction analyses reveal under-annotated proteins in the human proteome"                      
Advisors: Dr. Claus Kadelka and Dr. Iddo Friedberg
3:15Renee Alexander (Kinesiology)
"Inclusion of distal fibular translations or rotations in multi-segmented foot modeling for lateral ankle ligament strains"
Advisor:  Dr. Tim Derrick

3:30-5:30 – Poster session - Sun Room, Memorial Union

POSTER
NO.,  AUTHOR,  ABSTRACT TITLE
23027 -Acharya, Bimala -“Harnessing the Helitron”
23055 - Becker, Sage -“Butyrate modulation of inflammatory responses to lipopolysaccharide in porcine monocytes”
23056 - Bhusal, Bandana -“Evaluation of selected Bacillus spp. as biological control agents for Phytophthora Blight disease (Phytophthora capsici) in pepper”
23002 - Cheng, Chelsea -“Nod1-dependent NF-kB activation initiates hematopoietic stem cell specification in response to small Rho GTPases”
23019 - Chung, Henri -“Prediction of Functional Linkages with Fusion based Phylogenetic Profiles”
23021 - Cook, Tanner M. -“Establishing a System for High-Throughput Screening of Factors Affecting Meiosis”
23012 - Das, Anurag -“The Role of Peroxisome mediated glial-neuronal communication and its impact on neuronal health during aging in the adult Drosophila”
23016 - DeTemple, Joseph -“CERIS-JGRA analysis of flowering time in CML277 and Tzi8”
23052 - Entriken, Seth -“Exploring the Role of Connexins in the Establishment of Left-Right Asymmetry during Embryonic Development”
23007 - Fattel, Leila -“GO-Based Comparative Functional Genomics in Maize NAM Founder Lines”
23020 - Fonder, Catherine -“Magnetic Stimulation Influences Differentiation of Rat Adult Hippocampal Pro genitor Cells In vitro”
23043 - Franco, Carlos E. -“Dietary zinc and BRD effects on labile zinc levels and zinc transporter gene expressions in bovine peripheral immune cells”
23058 - Guo, Yuxiang -“Maize orphan genes and their potential association with cuticle synthesis”
23038 - Jia, Kejue -“Predicting RNA Structures from Triplet Sequence Correlations”
23036 - Joshi, Parnal -“Identifying protein function annotation differences between mouse and human orthologous proteins”
23050 - Kapoor, Mehak -“Modularity in Gene Regulatory Networks”
23032 - Kilinc, Mesih -“A Static Website Generator for Bioinformatics Research”
23039 - Kinney, Shelly -“Single kernel NIR spectrometer calibration to distinguish between waxy and wild type maize”
23028 - Krull, Abigail -“Creation of Anxa2 Deletion Mutants in Zebrafish Using CRISPR/Cas9 Gene Editing”
23010 - Lane, Madison -“Characterization of candidate genes related to cuticular wax deposition on maize silks”
23024 - Liu, Fang -“Cre/lox regulated conditional rescue and inactivation with zebrafish UFlip alleles generated by CRISPR-Cas9 targeted integration”
23003 - McCune, Abbigail -“A model of Grna-Jak-Stat signaling in myeloid development”
23025 - Meeks, Carrie -“Effect of adjusting for neutrophil proportion in whole blood transcriptomic analysis of Influenza-infected pigs”
23023 - Meis, Joan -“Influence of the microbiota on Drosophila immune system development”
23029 - Moore, Macy -“NRF2 agonists modulate the pro-inflammatory response and viral repliCation during RSV infection”
23054 - Murithi, Ann -“Response of maize transcriptome to infection by maize lethal necrosis”
23045 - Schwake, Anna -“Characterization of Lamp1”
23017 - Shobade, Samuel O. -“Structure-function insights and detection of plant root chitinases for rhizo sphere studies”
23001 - Siddiqui, Sahiba -“Mechanism of Fyn kinase-mediated microglia activation and inflammatory
associated neurodegeneration”
23037 - Sonia, Jahanara -“Ribosome profiling, a deep sequencing technique to explore global effects of Plant and human virus infection on host translation”
23018 - Srivastava, Vaibhava - “The effect of "fear" on two species competition”
23049 - Variz, Haris -“Functional characterization of STRUBBELIG-receptor family 3 in regulating plasmodesmal function and plant immunity”
23035 - Watkins, Hannah -“Characterization of novel butyrate-producing bacteria isolated from swine feces”
23022 - Wendt, Matthew -“Key developmental windows and environmental parameters that influence cuticular wax composition on maize silks”
23056 - Winkelman, Dirk - “A multidisciplinary approach to assess the roles of Glossy2 and Glossy2-like in maize cuticular wax biosynthesis”
23008 - Yanarella, Colleen -“Proof of Concept for Spoken Natural Language Descriptions of Phenotypes for Association Genetics Applications”
23053 - Yang, Pengxin - “definition of regulatory elements and transcription factors controlling immune cell gene expression at single cell resolution using single cell ATAC-seq”

 

Thursday, April 27, 2023 - Hach Hall Thiel Atrium

8:00 - 9:00Breakfast, Networking, and Registration   
8:50 - 9:00Announcements - Vishesh Bhatia and Sage Becker - Co-directors of the IBS Symposium
9:00 - 10:00Keynote Speaker - Dr. Ryan Rapp -  “Different models for startups and careers in industry
 - Introduction by Vishesh Bhatia
10:00 - 10:15Break

10:15-11:30 – Student oral talks - Group 3

10:15Kaitlin M. Higgins (IGG, GDCB)
"Mdr1 demethylase and the intersection between the epigenome, genomic imprinting, and transposable elements in maize endosperm"      
Advisor: Dr. Sarah Anderson
10:30Ha T.H. Vu (BCB, GDCB)
"Unsupervised Contrastive Peak Caller for ATAC-seq"                                                             
Advisor: Dr. Geetu Tuteja
10:45Beulah Esther Rani Samuel (ImBio, V MPM)
"Trained immunity in bovine innate cell populations following subcutaneous BCG administration"
Advisor: Dr. Jodi McGill
11:00Laura Tibbs-Cortes (USDA)
"Genotype by environment interaction in switchgrass" 
Advisor:  Dr. Jianming Yu
11:15Xinglin Jia (BCB, MATH)
"Concise functional enrichment of ranked gene lists"   
Advisor: Dr. Claus Kadelka and Dr. Gregory Phillips
11:30 - 1:00Lunch
1:00 - 2:00Keynote speaker - Dr. Amanda Ramer-Tait - "Modulating microbiomes to limit metabolic inflammation"
 - Introduction by Sage Becker
2:00 - 2:15Break

2:15-3:30 – Student Oral Talks - Group 4

2:15Suyeon Hong (ImBio, V MPM)
"Altered cytokine and gene expression in vitamin A deficient mice after RSV infection and vitamin A supplementation"
Advisor: Dr. Jodi McGill
2:30Jaspreet Rishi (IGG, ANS)
"Manipulation of ATM alters the ovarian proteome response in cultured mouse ovaries during DMBA exposure" 
Advisor: Dr. Aileen Keating
2:45Abigail Kropf (PPEM)
"Assessing interactions among Beauveria bassiana, western corn rootworm larvae and maize"
Advisor: Dr. Aaron Gassman
3:00Fazhir Kayondo (IGG, ANS)
"Genetic control of gene expression and protein abundance in the blood of young healthy pigs" 
Advisor: Dr. Jack Dekkers
3:15Molly Kroeger (ImBio, VDPAM)
"Humoral Responses to Porcine Circovirus Type 3 Infection"
Advisor: Dr. Pablo Pineyro
3:30-3:45 Break
3:45-3:55Closing Remarks - Dr. Surya K. Mallapragada, Associate Vice President for Research
3:55-5:00Award Ceremony 
- Oral Talk Award Presentation
- Poster Award Presentation
- Lauter Awarded for Graduate Student Creativity and Research Excellence presented by Dr. Erik Vollbrecht - DOGE of Genetics and Genomics